Paint Sheen Comparison Guide
Picking the right color is only half the battle. The finish (sheen) determines how light reflects across your walls and how easily stains wash off. Use our interactive guide to choose the exact right sheen for every room in your house.
๐ก Interactive Sheen Reflection Simulator
Click any sheen button below to see how a beam of window light reflects off a navy blue wall.
The standard whole-house finish. Gentle velvety glow that hides drywall patches while allowing smooth washability with soap and water.
Flat / Matte
0% - 5%Ceilings, Master Bedrooms, Low-traffic dining rooms
Hides drywall patches and surface bumps completely. Non-reflective velvety depth.
Eggshell
10% - 25%Living Rooms, Family Rooms, Bedrooms, Hallways
The #1 whole-house finish. Soft warm luster without glare, easy to wipe down.
Satin
25% - 35%Kitchens, Bathrooms, Laundry Rooms, Kids Playrooms
High moisture and mildew resistance. Withstands frequent wiping and scrubbing.
Semi-Gloss
35% - 70%Baseboards & Trim, Interior Doors, Crown Molding, Cabinets
Water beads right off. Creates clean, striking contrast against eggshell walls.
High-Gloss
70% - 90%Front Doors, Lacquered Cabinets, Architectural Millwork
Glass-like reflective glamour. Highest stain barrier of any paint.
Room-by-Room Sheen Cheat Sheet
Quick reference for interior designers and contractors.
| Room / Surface | Best Sheen | Alternative |
|---|---|---|
| Living Rooms & Dens | โEggshell | Matte |
| Kitchens & Pantries | โSatin | Eggshell (Scrubbable) |
| Full Bathrooms & Showers | โSatin | Semi-Gloss |
| Powder Rooms (Half Bath) | โEggshell / Matte | Satin |
| Ceilings | โFlat / Dead Flat | None |
| Baseboards, Doors & Trim | โSemi-Gloss | Satin |
| Kitchen Cabinets | โSatin or Semi-Gloss | Specialty Urethane |